Welcome to
East London JKA Karate Club

next event

November 10th, 2018

Sunday 8th December 2018

Time  09:45am or 10:45am (according to grade)

Examiner: Sensei Y.OHTA 7th Dan (JKA) Chief Instructor JKAEngland

Place: CASTLE GREEN LEISURE CENTRE 

Castle Green, Gale Street, Dagenham, ESSEX, RM9 4UN

Training/Grading      £30.00 JKA License plus fee starts at 12:15pm

 Lesson Only:              £10.00 (JKA License to be shown)

 

PARENTS & STUDENT WE ARE IN THE MAIN SPORTS HALL FOR TRAINING AND THE P.E ROOM AFTERWARDS FOR THE END OF YEAR CLUB PRESENTATION.(Starts 3pm approx)

Club Committee East London JKA

 

GRADING LIST

DAVID KILMER, ANDREW DALTON, GINA REGAN, CHARLOTTE JOSEPHS, LAURA AYLETT, FIRDUOSI MILI, SARAH COJOCARIOU, QAYLAN THOMPSON,GEORGE JORDAN, ZION IDIKAYI,ELLI BEHARI, TYLER WILLIAMS, VALERIOU JORDAN, JOSAL DOSA, BLAKE VALENZUELA, DANIEL GOSPONIDOV, SHANNON SIMMONDS, PETER GOSPONIDOV,SAVRYA SUVRAYA,  DAANIA KHAN, THIRA VEKARIA, ZAID ASWAD, TESSI GIWA, BENJAMIN BARKALOVIC DREW MACKINTOSH RAIDEN MACKINTOSH SARAH JANE PASILIIAO

Class cancelation/ Assessments

November 5th, 2018

URGENT !!!   Please note

No Class MONDAY 12th November due to Centre having an evening activity.

Apologies to our students.

All students are asked to attend Wednesday or Saturday  session as an alternative.

All assessments will be done this week only commencing 5/11/2018 ( everyone was briefed last week ).

Thank you for your understanding.

Club Committee

HIGH IMPORTANCE

August 11th, 2018

HIGH IMPORTANCE

JKA ENGLAND OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS REPORT!

Firstly a huge thank you and well done to the club squad for participating, this was a big competition with competitors from Norway Germany Malta, other England Shotokan organisations and of course JKA England!

Congratulations to all the medal winners,

KATA

Aaron storey BRONZE 🥉

Benjamin bakalovic SILVER 🥈

KUMITE

Aaron storey BRONZE 🥉

Brian Williams GOLD 🥇

Benjamin bakalovic GOLD 🥇

Nathan Radford BRONZE 🥉

Tyler Williams SILVER 🥈

Julian cojocariu BRONZE 🥉

Suhayb haoui BRONZE 🥉

Well done everyone!

See you in the dojo oss.

JKA ENGLAND OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS 2018

All students wanting to participate in this competition will need to show their JKAE License and give us the correct fee by Wednesday 17th of October the latest..(we will not accept late entries due to the deadline we must keep with the organisers)

All entries will be vetoed by our Club Head Coach Sensei Brian.

Thank you for your help and understanding.

Chief Instructor

Students Note the following for the competition

1. In date JKAE LICENSE
2. Clean Gi
3. Brown & Black belts must wear mouth guard and JKA approved white hand mitts. All female competitors should wear a chest protector
4 £12 individual KATA or KUMITE
5. £20 to enter both categories;

Good luck to all competing

JKAE NATIONALS 2018

June 12th, 2018

23rd June JKAE NATIONALS 2018

We are glad to report a very successful competition for this year. No incidents to report. COULD ALL STUDENTS WHO GOT A MEDAL AND CERTIFICATE PLEASE BRING IT WITH THEM TO THE NEXT CLASS THEY ATTEND OSS.

Our team did extremely well bringing in some much needed Medals Certificates and recognition to our Club.

Congratulations to the following students..

SAVRYA VALLABHANENI  GOLD KUMITE

BENJAMIN BAKALOVIC SILVER KUMITE

ELLIE BEHARIE SILVER KUMITE

MAARYA KHAN BRONCE KUMITE

AARON STOREY BRONCE KATA

BRIAN WILLIAMS SENIORS 4th place KATA

TEAM SENIORS BRONCE

Special thanks to Miranda Price for helping us out and to Brian for stepping in last minute to replace Nathan.

(p.s We are still waiting for more results to come in)

Competition was very hard this year, some of our students got knocked out in the early rounds some in the later rounds. A very good day with plenty of experience for everyone involved..

Thank you students, parents, Instructors, volunteers for you involvement and support.

Special mention to one Andrew Dalton who sadly had to pull out last minute because of illness.

Put your name done for the next one, the OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP later this year.

Club Committee

 

K2 Leisure Centre Crawley Surrey

10:00am to 18:30pm (please arrive early)

We have assembled a Club Team to represent the Club on the 23rd

Categories Individual KATA & KUMITE and Teams KATA ONLY

 

photo to follow

 

Good luck to everyone

Club Committee

 

Black Belt Success

March 19th, 2018

 

We are delighted to announce that East London JKA has 4 new Black belts at the Club.

Course run at Newark on Sunday the 25th February 2018. Examiner Sensei Y.Ohta 7th Dan JKA

Five of our students attempted the Shodan examination with four Full Passes and one Half pass (kumite only).

Congratulations to all of them from all the instructors at the Club.

PASS Shodan (magic words to us instructors)

Mcvin Celibio

Leah Bhudia

Ria Ashani

Suhayb Haoui

Well done to everyone hard work and training has paid off..

Club Committee

 

Visiting Instructor

March 5th, 2018

EAST LONDON JKA KARATE CLUB  SPECIAL TRAINING SESSION


High grades session photo

Lots of information and great drills for everyone..Most of all great teaching by Sensei Hagues..

Not having done combative oyo before students where encapsulated with the range provided, lots to take home and practice ..

Both sessions where smoothly run, a good day for everyone involved ..

Our thanks to sensei Hague and his team for an outstanding display of martial arts, very informative and easy to follow, showing great skill in teaching and  great patience with the younger members of the club..

Thank you to all the students and Instructors for your support and participation.

OSS

Saturday 10th March 2018 

Instructor: Sensei  B.Hague 6th Dan (Amateur Martial Association)

Place: CASTLE GREEN LEISURE CENTRE, Gale Street, Dagenham, London, RM9  4UN

Time: 1pm to 2.30pm beginers to green belt / 2.30pm to 4pm purple belts and above

JKAE Licences  all licenses will be checked on the day,  (All licences must have a photograph and be up to date).  Make sure you and your Gi (karate outfit) are clean (no long finger nails, rings, watches etc.)

Sensei Hague will be teaching combative oyo application of Kata ie take downs, body shifting escape techniques and joint locking, plus understanding of practical kata application in a structured and easy to visualise format.

Please note we expect all our students to attend..

Also note NO SATURDAY MORNING LESSON (NEWHAM) DUE TO THE ABOVE EVENT TAKING PLACE.

Thank you for your understanding

Club Committee

 

2018 calendar

November 21st, 2017

Some of our activities for 2018

JAN 6th Saturday JKAE All grades KATA Course Guildford Spectrum

JAN 21st Sunday Brown Belt Lesson Robert Clack Leisure Centre 18.30pm (purple belts may attend)

FEB 18th Sunday Brown Belt Lesson Robert Clack Leisure Centre 18.30pm (purple belts may attend)

FEB 25th Sunday JKAE All Grades Course Newark

MARCH 10th Saturday Visiting Instructor 1pm-4pm all grades Castle Green Leisure Centre

MARCH 18th Sunday Brown Belt Lesson Robert Clack Leisure Centre 18.30pm (purple belts may attend)

APRIL 22nd Sunday Brown Belt Lesson Robert Clack Leisure Centre 18.30pm (purple belts may attend)

May 4th -7th  Friday/Monday JKAE International Course K2 Crawley

JUNE 23rd Saturday JKAE National Championships 10am-18:30pm Crawley K2 Leisure Centre

JULY 21st Saturday Castle Green Leisure Centre  (10am-3pm) TRAINING/GRADING

OCTOBER Southern Regional Competition Date/Venue TBC

NOVEMBER 2nd-4th Friday/Sunday JKAE International Course K2 Crawley

DECEMBER 1st Saturday JKAE Open Championships 10am-18:30pm Crawley K2 Leisure Centre

DECEMBER 8th Saturday  Castle Green Leisure Centre (10am-4pm) TRAINING/GRADING end of year presentation afterwards

Please Note activities in Bold are Club activities..

——————————————————————–

 

Club Closes activities on the 11th December 2017

We resume back on the 8th of January 2018

HAVE A GOOD BREAK EVERYONE

Club Committee

 

 

Grading examination

November 21st, 2017

 

Well done to all our students that took part in the Grading Everyone passed with only 4 temporary passes fantastic achievement by everyone..

Sensei Ohta put everyone through their paces with Kihon Kumite and Kata. Lesson for all of us to make sure we improve ourselves.

Congratulations to everyone that participated, 35 training/grading with an additional 10 more training only. A total of 45 students from  our Club alone, add to that 10 more from Stratford Club and we were very busy on the day.

Thank you everyone for an excellent day which culminated with the end of year Club presentation.

Student of the year IONIA CELIBIO

Runner up MAARYA KHAN

Club Squad Student 2017

Boys MOHAMMED YUNUS KARIM Girls ABBIE ALADE

——————————————————————————-

Our next event is the training /grading examination on Sunday 10th December with Ohta Sensei.

Can students that are grading please hand in their licenses and fees ASAP, last day 06/12/2017 no licenses will be taken after this date.

Club Students not grading are all expected to attend the training session.please bring your license on the day.

CASTLE GREEN LEISURE CENTRE, Gale Street, Dagenham, ESSEX, RM9 4UN

09.45 am                      Arrive early to register and warm-up.

10.00 am. (Prompt)     Training Start.  (Green belts and above)

10.45 am                      Arrive early to register and warm-up.

11.00 am. (Prompt)     Training Start.  (Beginners to Yellow belts)

12.15 pm -3 pm             Grading

3pm to 4.30 pm end of year club presentation.

Good luck to everyone

Club Committee

Additional note regarding post below

Only 2 students have responded please do not be upset if your certificate has the wrong spelling for your name or your belt is not the correct size..If you do not tell us then we have to manage with an educated guess..

Club Committee..

Changes to names in Certificates will cost you and additional £1 belts will only be exchanged free if you have not broken the seal ..Change of belt will cost £6.

Need you to check your names and give us your belt size thank you..
TAUSIF AHMED KRISHNA PATEL LIYA PATEL PETER GOSPONIDOV SAFA KHAN DANIEL GOSPONIDOV JAY DUBASIA THIRA VEKARIA TESSI GIWA BENJAMIN BAKALOVIK SRAVYA VALLBHANENI DAANNIA KHAN MAE HATFIELD LUCAS DENYER SALEH KHAN LAURA AYLETT JUNUS KARIM PATRICK DONELON LILY REGAN ABBIE ALADE MACAELA AGYARE ELLIE BEHARI PHILIP FAGCANG AIONA CELIBIO AISHA CELIBIO AIANNA CELIBIO AZARIA AGYARE TYLER WILLIAMS NATHAN RADFORD ENIOLA ALADE ANDREW DALTON JAYDEN BHUDIA SARAH ARIM RISHI PATEL

Club 50 Award

June 26th, 2016

Clubaward50216v62

We are delighted to report that the Club has been awarded Club 50 Award for consistently having 50 -100 students regularly training and with in date JKA licences.. We received our award at this weekend National Competition 2016.

As a Chief Instructor I am incredibly humbled by our Club’s success, I can hand in heart say that we have far exceeded all my predictions and aspirations, we have an amazing team of Instructors who help out on a weekly basis but most importantly we have loyal students and parents and friends who make the Club what it is, a family orientated and  great place to learn discipline and values that will enhance your daily life.

Thank you all for this wonderful gift to the Club and be proud as the award is also part of you..

Chief Instructor

 

 

Nationals 2016

May 17th, 2016

Well done to our team at the Nationals – Results

Our double winner Karen Claire Fagcang Individual Kata GOLD Individual Kumite GOLD

Iona Celibio Individual Kumite GOLD

Abbie Alade Individual Kumite SILVER

Phillip Fagcang Indivudual Kumite BRONCE

Aaron Storey Indiidual Kumite BRONCE (joint 3rd)

Aaron storey Individual Kata 4th Place

Mixed Team Kata 6-15 Years

East London JKA Team B 2nd place

East London JKA Team A 4th Place

Congratulations to everyone
NATIONALS2016

Our warmest congratulations to all students in the squad that will represent the Club at the Nationals on the 25th June in Crawley..

Suhayb Haoui, Julian Cojocariu, Abby Alade, Eniola Alade, Nathan Bindi, Alexander Bindi, Philip Fagcang, Karen Claire Fagcang, Kelvin Dewee, Stanislav Ryadindkiy, Iona Celibio, Iesha Celibio, Aaaron Storey.

Individual KATA and KUMITE plus mixed TEAM KATA

Team A Nathan Bindi, Alexander Bindi, Iesha Celibio

Team B Philip Fagcang, Karen Claire Fagcang, Iona Celibio

Team C Suhayb Haoui, Kelvin Dewee, Eniola Alade

Team D Stanislav Ryadinskiy. Aaron Storey, Julian Cojocariu

13239475_10153407128526784_1401337059796982053_n

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Spring Course 2016

May 3rd, 2016

Congratulations to all the students that attended the course over the weekend..We had  fantastic training alongside International students from Norway Spain Canada Serbia Denmark Estonia Germany etc.

We had tuition from Kawada Sensei 8th Dan JKA Ohta Sensei 7th Dan JKA Hirayama Sensei 6th Dan JKA & Nemoto Sensei 5th Dan JKA

All the students will agree that the course is well worth participating, we had warm ups, kihon, kata & kumite in addition we got to see friendly countries competition , kyu gradings..Also held International qualification tests Dan Gradings photo sessions groups and individual..

Thank you all for attending and supporting our great Association JKA England..

Chief Instructor..

CRAWLEYMAY16V2.1

Students query

March 3rd, 2016

Hello Students We have had several of you asking for our help with the Duke of Edingburgh award..Yes we can help you by signing your booklet and giving you a letter of support there’s bronze silver and gold awards ,, additionally there is also the scouts Martial arts badge that you can go for ..

DofE Awards start at year 9 13 years old…

http://www.dofe.org/levels-and-timescales

Fantastic News

September 3rd, 2013

Dear all

It is with with great pleasure that we announce that our Club was the recipient of a  very special award from JKA England.

We have always strived to do our best for the Club and all the students, it is incredible that we have been rewarded for all our efforts these past years,the award signifies a personal journey for all of us,  maturity as a Club and an incredible base of students volunteers and Instructors, without whom the Club could not function..

Our thanks to all of you for your understanding and incredible support these past years..

 

 

 

 

 

 

Club of the Year Award 2013 for East London JKA Karate Club presented to our Chief Instuctor Carlos Bastidas by Ohta Sensei Chief Instructor and Head of Association JKA England at the recent weekend course in Crawley..

Club Committee

 

Black Belt success September 2018

October 4th, 2018

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

We are delighted to announce that East London JKA has 2 new Black belts at the Club.

Course run at Winchester on Saturday the 29th September 2018. Examiner Sensei Y.Ohta 7th Dan JKA

Two of our students attempted the Shodan examination with two Full Passes,

Congratulations to them from all the instructors at the Club.

PASS Shodan (magic words to us instructors)

Nathan Radford

Phillp Fagcang

Well done to both of you, the hard work and training has paid off..

Club Committee

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Saturday lesson

July 9th, 2018

HIGH IMPORTANCE

Please note the time change for lesson at Newham leisure Centre Saturday session.

Lessons will run from 10 am to 11 am  PERMANENTLY

We have had to make this change to allow us to have a booking for a lesson.

Please note dates below

4th August  NO CLASS

11th August  10 am Start

18th  August 10 am Start

1st September 10 am Start

8th September 10 am Start

15th September 10 am Start

Thank you for your understanding.

Club Committe

GRADING JULY 2018

June 25th, 2018

Saturday 21st July 2018

Examiner: Sensei M Dobson 4th Dan (JKA)

Place: CASTLE GREEN LEISURE CENTRE Castle Green, Gale Street, Dagenham,ESSEX, RM9 4UN

JKAE Licences and grading fees to be given to any Club Instructor by Saturday 7th July 2018.  (All licences must have a photograph and be up to date).  Make sure you and your Gi (karate outfit) are clean (no long finger nails, rings, watches etc.)

You must attend the training session if you are grading.

APPROXIMATE TIMETABLE

10.00 am. (Prompt)     Training Start.  (Green belts and above)

11.00 am. (Prompt)     Training Start.  (Beginners to Yellow belts)

12.00 pm   (10min break)

12.15 pm Grading for up to 1st Kyu (brown belts).

03.00 p.m. (Approx)   End

Please note there will be 1st kyu assessments at the end also

We expect all our students to attend and support all Club events if you are not grading you can benefit from the training that is provided on the day..

Grading list (we have not finished assessments yet last one will be on the 4th July ..

SHANNON SIMMONS DRU BHUDIA JAI BHUDIA TANISHA MAVINESH KIERAN SIMMONS IANA CELIBIO ELLE BEHARI PATRICK DONELON TYLER WILLIAMS THIRA VEKARIA IESHA CELIBIO IONIA CELIBIO DAANIA KHAN SALEH KHAN TYRRELL THOMPSON ZAID ASWAD BENJAMIN BAKALOVIC TESSI GIWA SAVRYA VALLABHANENI LIYA PATEL KRISHNA PATEL MAYA DUBASIA JAYDEN BHUDIA JAY DUBASIA ABBIE ALADE JULIAN COJOCARIOU AZARIA AGYARIA MACAELA AGYARIA LILY REGAN ANDREW DALTON SAAMIR KARIM LUKE SCOURFIELD GINA REGAN MAE HATFIELD BLAKE VALENZUELA TAUSIF AHMED

Good luck Eveyone

Club Committee

HIGH IMPORTANCE

March 28th, 2018

FAO Students and Parents

We invite all our students to participate in the Annual International JKA England course at the K2 leisure centre in Crawley Surrey this weekend.

4 day course 4th of May to 7th of May 2018..

Please note we are not running 2 classes

MONDAY 07/05/2018 Class cancelled Bank Holiday

MONDAY  28/05/2018 Class cancelled Bank Holiday

 

Thank you for your time and understanding.

Club Committee